Preparations for innovation summer camp InnoCamp to be held in Shamakhi started
An innovation summer camp InnoCamp will be organized in Shamakhi on August 29-31 within the framework of the project “From Idea to Business”, which is implemented jointly by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Regional Development Public Union of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, the United Nations Development Programme, Microsoft Corporation and Azercell.
The finalists of the startup tours held this year in Baku, Nakhchivan, Lankaran, Ganja, Mingachevir, Shaki, Sumgait, Sabirabad, Zagatala, Shamakhi, Goychay and Tovuz will take part in the camp to be organized with the support of Shamakhi Region Executive Power. Trainings on marketing, design and preparation of presentations will be conducted for 54 students representing 18 teams. They will be informed about the startup ecosystem and ways to turn their ideas into business.
The main part of the program, which includes training, master classes and workshops, will take place at Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. After the trainings, startuppers will present their projects and participants who qualified to the republican final will be determined.
Note that in the National Final, winners of the first three places will be determined and they will receive financial support to turn their ideas into business.
Within the framework of InnoCamp, roundtables will be organized with the participation of government agencies, 15 incubation centers, 4 technoparks, as well as a number of leading ICT companies and accelerators. Their main goal is to share knowledge and discuss the formation of a common ecosystem in this area.
In addition to trainings, workshops and discussions, an entertainment program will also be organized for participants.
It is to be recalled that the project “I2B-From Idea to Business” is being implemented for the purpose of forming a startup movement in our country, supporting youth’s innovative business ideas, promoting the expansion of innovations and technologies, implementing new innovative ideas, as well as forming the traditions of creation business incubation centers in the regions.