Summer innovation camp InnoCamp held in Shamakhi comes to an end
The summer innovation camp InnoCamp, which held in Shamakhi, has come to an end.
The winners of the current startup tours held in Baku, Nakhchivan, Lankaran, Ganja, Mingachevir, Shaki, Sumgait, Sabirabad, Zagatala, Shamakhi, Goychay and Tovuz, took part in the camp. Trainings on marketing, design and preparation of presentations were conducted for 54 students representing 18 teams. They were provided with information about the ecosystem of startups and ways to turn their ideas into business. The main goal is to share knowledge and discuss the formation of a common ecosystem in this area.
The main topics of trainings organized as part of InnoCamp were “Business Skills” and “Communication Skills”. During the trainings, head of Baku Psychology School Khatira Safarova, teacher of the University of Economics, head of ISE Startup Club Turan Suleymanov, coordinator of Barama Business Incubation and Acceleration Center at Innovation Agency Irada Mammadova and head of INNOVA Ventures Group Vusal Suleymanli made presentations that raised particular interest of startuppers.
Moreover, during the summer innovation camp InnoCamp, a round table was organized on the topic of “Development of the National Innovation Ecosystem”.
Speaking at the event, head of Shamakhi Region Executive Power Tahir Mammadov noted the importance of holding innovation activities in the region.
He noted that the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies is working on many fronts in this area. Achieving successful results in multifaceted work requires a certain time.
According to him, currently, the process of forming an innovative ecosystem is rapidly going on in our country. Presentation of their resources by all agencies is of great importance. It is important that this process, which is expanding in the capital, continued in the regions. Shamakhi Region Executive Power has also mobilized its forces to join this process.
“We have plans to combine science, education and innovation. At the same time, we should seek to apply innovations in agriculture,” – Tahir Mammadov said.
During the event, UNDP resident representative in Azerbaijan Alessandro Fracassetti and founder of TC Holdings, accelerator of innovation ecosystems Tal Catron shared their views on the innovation ecosystem. They also noted current trends in this area.
Within the framework of the summer innovation camp InnoCamp, a meeting was held between Tahir Mammadov and Alessandro Fracassetti.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the issues of application of innovations in education, agriculture and environmental protection.
They also talked about the Robopark project aimed at increasing the interest of students in the field of high technologies.
It should be noted that the innovation summer camp InnoCamp was organized in Shamakhi on August 29-31 as part of the project “I2B - From Idea to Business”, which is implemented jointly by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Regional Development Public Union of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, the United Nations Development Programme, companies Microsoft and Azercell.