Winner of startup tour “From Idea to Business” in Guba determined
Next startup tour within the project “From Idea to Business” took place in Guba city.
The purpose of the startup tours organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies together with the Public Association Regional Development of Heydar Aliyev Foundation is to support the expansion of the startup movement and the implementation of citizens’ innovative ideas. The tours are co-organized by the High-Tech Park, the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies and Microsoft. Company Azercell and Public Association of Youth Movement “Javan” are partners of the project.
Along with Guba, some 50 young people from Gusar, Khachmaz, Shabran, Siyazan and other surrounding areas and cities participated in the startup tour that took place in Heydar Aliyev Center.
In the first part of the event, small business trainings were organized to prepare startups for the main competition, and in the second part – the participants presented their ideas to the jury. Then the selected projects competed for the championship. After each presentation, the authors answered questions, discussed the project.
At the end of the second part, the jury determined the winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places. Thus, the first place was taken by Alizade Jemil (project Edu Record), the second – Muslimov Elkhan ( idea “Synthetic football”), the third – Muradkhanova Nargiz (idea “Home Study”).
Winning projects will receive the right to participate in the National Finals that will take place in Baku.
It should be noted that winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in the National Finals will be awarded by the organizers and partners and will have the opportunity to present their projects within the 24th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition and Conference – Bakutel.
Startup tours will provide ample opportunities for young people living in regions to develop, to discuss and to present business projects, as well as to form startup teams and ideas with the support of mentors.
It is envisaged that in the future startup tours will be held in Shaki, Ganja, Nakhchivan, Sumgayit and Baku and will cover the surrounding regions and cities.
Earlier, startup tours were held in Mingachevir and Lankaran, and the winners were determined.